To users of the EN-EL15 Rechargeable Li-ion Battery (update 20/06/2017)

As announced on April 24, 2012, Nikon initiated a voluntary recall of some EN-EL15 rechargeable li-ion batteries as a precaution. Since that announcement, we have received reports from the market of batteries overheating and causing exterior casings to be deformed. After looking into the matter, we have confirmed that such incidents occurred with batteries included in the voluntary recall. Therefore, we again ask users of EN-EL15 batteries to read the following and check their own batteries to see whether or not they are included in the voluntary recall.
EN-EL15 batteries are also supplied with the products listed below. However, EN-EL15 batteries supplied with these products are not included in the voluntary recall.
D810A, D810, D610, D600, D500, D7200, D7100

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It has come to our attention that function of some EN-EL15 rechargeable li-ion batteries for Nikon digital single-lens reflex cameras and advanced cameras with interchangeable lenses may not be up to standards due to a sub-standard component built into applicable batteries. In extremely rare cases, this issue may cause the battery to overheat and the exterior casing to become deformed. Therefore, in order to ensure the safety of our customers and their equipment, we have initiated a voluntary recall of applicable products.
The Nikon Rechargeable Li-ion Battery EN-EL15 is a rechargeable lithium-ion battery for use with Nikon D800, D800E, D600, D7100, and D70001 digital SLR cameras, and the Nikon 1 V11 advanced camera with interchangeable lenses. The EN-EL15 was supplied with purchase of the D800, D800E, D600, D7100, D70001, and Nikon 1 V11 cameras. Customers using an applicable EN-EL15 may request a replacement battery as indicated below.
1This issue does not apply to EN-EL15 batteries supplied with the D7000 and Nikon 1 V1 purchased before February 29, 2012 or to batteries purchased individually before February 29, 2012.

This voluntary recall only applies to EN-EL15 battery lot numbers E and F as indicated below. If your battery has these lot numbers you may request a replacement battery by contacting Nikon Customer Support.

Applicable batteries
 

Image

  1. Locate the lot number for your EN-EL15 battery. Lot numbers are alphanumeric characters printed at the bottom of the name plate on the bottom of the battery as shown below.

    Image

  2. Check the 9th digit of the lot number as indicated below.

 

- If the 9th digit of the EN-EL15 battery lot number is E or F then the battery needs to be replaced as it may be affected by this issue. Contact Nikon Customer Support for further details regarding battery replacement.

- If the 9th digit of the EN-EL15 battery lot number is A, B, C, D, G or any subsequent letter in the alphabet then the battery is safe to use and no further action is needed.

Nikon is committed to safety and to providing to its customers only the highest quality products. We regret any inconvenience this matter may cause you and appreciate your continued support of Nikon and its products.
 
Note
When sending applicable batteries directly to Nikon for replacement, do not send or ship them via air. Restrictions2 on surface shipping (train, ship, etc.) may exist in some countries or regions.
Please contact Nikon via the support line indicated above for instructions on replacing applicable EN-EL15 batteries.
 
2For information on restrictions that apply to the shipping of lithium-ion batteries, see the latest recommendations published by the United Nations, regulations specified by the International Air Transport Association (IATA), the latest International Maritime Dangerous Goods (IMDG) Code, and applicable national regulations.